Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ribbon, special award recipients for Sanibel Shell Festival announced

March 9, 2020
Island Reporter, Captiva Current, Sanibel-Captiva Islander

The Sanibel-Captiva Shell Club recently presented the list of ribbon and special award winners from the 83rd Annual Sanibel Shell Festival, held March 5-7 at The Community House on Sanibel. The event features a juried show in two divisions: scientific and artistic. The 2020 list of winners include:

RIBBONS - SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

- Student Grades K - 6 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Kinsley Dolezal - Tequesta, FL

2nd Olivia Baker - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Kale Guidry - Larose, LA

3rd Rylun Guidry - Larose, LA

- Student Grades 7 - 12 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Single Shell - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Katie Boudreaux - Larose, LA

2nd Debi McBroom - Sebring, FL

3rd Martine Daigle - Sanibel, FL

- Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Phil Miller - Marco Island, FL

2nd Bruce Schulz - Fort Myers, FL

3rd Amanda Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Irene Longley - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Single Shell - Worldwide - Self-collected

1st Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

2nd Sunnye Dinger - Odessa, TX

3rd Holly Nordyke - Fort Myers, FL

- Single Shell - Worldwide - Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

2nd Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

3rd Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

- Single Shell - Unusual Variants - Albinos, Freaks, etc. - Any source

1st Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

- Single Shell - Fossil - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

2nd Irene Longley - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

- Single Specimen - Sea Life (Other than shells) - Coral, echinoderm, etc. - Any Source

1st Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

2nd Mary Giambruno - Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Multiple Shells - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Debi & Barry McBroom - Sebring, FL

2nd Sharon Thomas - Indianapolis, IN

- Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Amanda & Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

2nd Molly Simeur - Goodland, FL

- Multiple Shells - Worldwide - Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

- Multiple Shells - One Superfamily or Family - or Subfamily - Any source

1st Doreen Care - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Katie Boudreaux - Larose, LA

- Multiple Shells - One Genus - Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

- Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Self-collected

1st Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

2nd Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

3rd Molly Simeur - Goodland, FL

3rd Bruce Schulz - Fort Myers, FL

- Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

2nd Sunnye Dinger - Odessa, TX

- Multiple Shells - Educational - Intended primarily to teach - Any source

1st Cindy Lee - Fort Myers, FL

1st Patty Wettstein - Sanibel, FL

- Multiple Shells - Land or Fresh Water Shells - Any source

1st Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Multiple Shells - Unusual Variants - Albinos, Freaks, etc. - Any source

1st Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

1st Sunnye Dinger - Odessa, TX

- Multiple Specimens - Fossils - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

1st Irene Longley - Cape Coral, FL

- Multiple Specimens - Sea Life Other Than Shells - Coral, echinoderm, etc. - Any source

1st Amanda Baker - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

- Multiple Specimens - Special - Does not fit into any other class

1st Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

- Multiple Shells - Miniatures - Adult shells only - Maximum size 1 inch

1st Bev Dolezal - Palm Beach Gardens, FL

- Best of the Blues - Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon - at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Debi & Barry McBroom - Sebring, FL

- Sanibel Platinum Award - Previous winner of a major award - such as du Pont, C.O.A., Masters

1st Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

RIBBONS ARTISTIC DIVISION

- Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Joyce Roberts - Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Mary Hennemann - Florence, KY

3rd Joann Bucaida - Bonita Springs, FL

- Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Sea life - with or without shells

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Susan Butwin - Fort Myers Beach, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Hennemann - Florence, KY

2nd Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

3rd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Stem of Flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barbara Malbouef - Holland, MI

2nd Wendy Robinson - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel, FL

2nd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL

3rd Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

2nd Denise Moore - Sanibel, FL

3rd Sharon Thomas - Indianapolis, IN

- Hobbyist - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Tacito - Lexington, MA

3rd Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA

- Hobbyist - Tree or Topiary - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Wendy Robinson - Sanibel, FL

2nd Maureen Tacito - Lexington, MA

3rd Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

- Hobbyist - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

- Hobbyist - Shell-Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Marge Gammon - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Penny Chrysler - Sanibel, FL

3rd Joann Bucaida - Bonita Springs, FL

- Hobbyist - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

3rd Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 32 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring, AL

2nd Bunny Meyercord - Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd Mary Giambruno - Bonita Springs, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inches or smaller - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judith Grant - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Dianne Reich - Sanibel, FL

3rd Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

- Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inches max. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Dianne Reich - Sanibel, FL

2nd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Wendy Macbeth - Weston, CT

- Hobbyist - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti & Barry Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Hobbyist - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Maureen Tacito - Lexington, MA

2nd Linda Dorn - Sanibel, FL

3rd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Hobbyist - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

3rd Denise Moore - Sanibel, FL

- Hobbyist - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Wendy Macbeth - Weston, CT

2nd Julia Dzakonski - Coram, NY

3rd Rachel Fields - Tampa, FL

- Hobbyist - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Maureen Lombardo - Medford, MA

3rd Pamela Haake - Mahwah, NJ

- Hobbyist - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mindy Pierce - Evanston, IL

2nd Barbara Malbouef - Holland, MI

3rd Maureen Tacito - Lexington, MA

- Hobbyist - Multimedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Brian Holaway - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Tammy Everts - Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Sylvia Griner - Riverview, FL

- Hobbyist - Shell Table - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Frances MacBride - Fort Myers, FL

- Hobbyist - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component.

1st Julia Dzakonski - Coram, NY

2nd Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

3rd Maureen Lombardo - Medford, MA

- Hobbyist - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

2nd Wendy Macbeth - Weston, CT

3rd Cindy Boyd - Venice, FL

- Hobbyist - Student Grades K - 6

1st Alannah Dolezal - Tequesta, FL

2nd Rylun Guidry - Larose, LA

3rd Olivia Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Hobbyist - Student Grades 7 - 12

1st Kale Guidry - Larose, LA

- Professional - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Jeanette Bruck - Fort Myers Beach, FL

2nd Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

3rd Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

- Professional - Flower Arrangement - Sea life with or without shells

1st Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

2nd Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

- Professional - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift - Largo, FL

2nd Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

- Professional - Single Stem of Flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

- Professional - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Cheryl Whitten - Bradenton, FL

2nd Alla Baksanskaya - Brooklyn, NY

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

2nd June Lanza - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

3rd Heather Strawbridge - Fort Lauderdale, FL

- Professional - Tree or Topiary - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift - Largo, FL

- Professional - Jewelry - Single piece - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Heather Rivera - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Barbara Warner - Toms River, NJ

3rd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

- Professional - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Heather Rivera - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

3rd Barbara Warner - Toms River, NJ

- Professional - Shell Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd Peter Brimlow - Conway, SC

3rd Ruth Reetz - Bloomington, MN

- Professional - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

2nd Ruth Reetz - Bloomington, MN

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

- Professional - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 13 in., Max 32 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

3rd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

- Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inches or smaller - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

3rd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

- Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inches max. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

2nd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

3rd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

- Professional - Single Med. Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 12 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

2nd Gerda Reid - Marstons Mills, MA

3rd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

- Professional - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

2nd Jane Santini - Kingston, NY

- Professional - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

- Professional - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Jane Swift - Largo, FL

2nd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

3rd Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

- Professional - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Cheryl Whitten - Bradenton, FL

2nd Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

- Professional - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

2nd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

3rd Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

- Professional - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

2nd Suzanne Baker - Sanibel, FL

3rd Heather Strawbridge - Fort Lauderdale, FL

- Professional - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Christine Sullivan - Chicago, IL

- Professional - Multimedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

2nd Meredith Blain - Venice, FL

3rd Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

- Professional - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Heather Strawbridge - Fort Lauderdale, FL

2nd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

3rd Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

- Professional - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

2nd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

3rd Peter Gabel - Boston, MA

- Collectibles - Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts - Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Gail Geibel - Fort Myers, Fl

2nd Jeffrey Oths - Fort Myers, FL

3rd Ruth Reetz - Bloomington, MN

- Weddings - Special Class - Bouquets, corsages, shoes, etc.

1st Todd Alan - Sarasota, FL

2nd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

3rd Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS - SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

- du Pont Trophy - Most outstanding entry in classes 1 - 26

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

- Conchologists of America Award

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

- Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells - Self-collected

Debi & Barry McBroom - Sebring, FL

- Best Florida-Caribbean Shells - Any source

Amanda & Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Best Worldwide Shells - Any source

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

- Best Fossils Exhibit - Multiple Shellls - Any Source; best exhibit in Class 22

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

- Marilyn Northrop Award - Shell of Show: Self-collected

Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

- Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award - Best single South Pacific shell

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

- Shell of Show: Any Source

Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

- Shell of Show: Fossil

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

- Elsie Malone Award - Best Young Scientist Exhibit, Classes 1 and 2

Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

- Best of the Blues - Best entry in Class 26

Debi & Barry McBroom - Sebring, FL

- Sanibel Platinum Award - Best entry in Class 27

Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

- Judge's Special Ribbons

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

- Judge's Special Ribbons

Patty Wettstein - Sanibel, FL

- Judges' Merit Ribbon

Lisa Fitzgerald - Midland, TX

SPECIAL AWARDS - ARTISTIC DIVISION

- Ann Arnoff Memorial Award - Best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40-43 - Hobbyist

Joyce Roberts - Fort Myers Beach, FL

- Best Miniature Flower Arrangement -Hobbyist - Best miniature flower exhibit in Class 44

Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel, FL

- Best Picture or Mosaic - Hobbyist - Best exhibit in Classes 45, 59 and 60

Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Best Lamp - Hobbyist - Best lamp in Class 46

Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Wanda Will Award - Best jewelry in Classes 48 and 49- Hobbyist

Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

- Best Mirror - Hobbyist - Best mirror in Class 61 - Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

- Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist - Best Sailor's Valentine in Classes 52-55

Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring, AL

- Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist - Best miniature Sailor's Valentine in Classes 53 - 54

Judith Grant - Fort Myers, FL

- Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist - Best Sailor's Valentine in Classes 56 -57

Shanti & Barry Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

- Bettie K. McGowan Award - Best Holiday exhibit in Class 51- Hobbyist

Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

- Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist - Best exhibit in Classes 50 and 63

Marge Gammon - Cape Coral, FL

- Terri Gosselin Award - Best Miscellaneous Exhibit in Class 66 - Hobbyist

Marvin Hennemann - Florence, KY

- Daniel E. Malone Award - Best Young Artist Exhibit in Student Classes 67 and 68

Alannah Dolezal - Tequesta, FL

- Best in Show - Hobbyist - Best hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40-68

Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring, AL

- Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional - Best exhibit in Classes 82 - 86

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

- Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Professional - Best exhibit in Classes 87 and 88

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

- Bill Jordan Award Best Miniature Valentine - Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine Classes 83 and 84- Professional

Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

- Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional - Best exhibit Class 85

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON

- Best Flower Exhibit - Professional - Best exhibit Classes 70-74

Cheryl Whitten - Bradenton, FL

- Best Picture or Mosaic - Professional - Best exhibit in Classes 75, 90, and 91

Charles Barr - Rockford, IL

- Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional - Best exhibit in Class 97

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

- Captain Tom Clifford Award - Best in show Classes 70-97- Professional

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

- Judge's Special Ribbons - Professional

Barb Walling - Sanibel, FL

- Judges' Merit Ribbons - Professional

Allieson Woolcock - Riverview, FL

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web